Staff/Officers

Staff

(Click here for 2019 Officers)


The Rev. Dr. Matthew L. Camlin, Pastor

(email)

Matt

The Rev. Dr. Matthew Camlin became the pastor and head of staff at New Wilmington Presbyterian Church in December 2015. He previously pastored churches in West Virginia and New Jersey. He also served two years on the staff of the Washington City Mission, a rescue mission and homeless shelter in Washington, PA, that offers Christ-centered recovery programs for substance abusers and addicts.

Dr. Camlin was raised in the Church of the Covenant Presbyterian Church in Washington, Pennsylvania. He is a 1998 graduate of the College of Wooster in Ohio, where he received a Bachelor of Music Education degree; a 2001 graduate of the Princeton Theological Seminary, where he earned his Master of Divinity degree; and a 2013 graduate of the Pittsburgh Theological Seminary, where he received the Doctor of Ministry degree in Reformed Christian Spirituality.

In addition to his service at NWPC, Dr. Camlin currently serves as temporary Stated Clerk of the Presbytery of Shenango and as a commissioner to the Synod of the Trinity, where he is a member of the Governing Commission.

Dr. Camlin and his wife, Diane, live in New Wilmington with their three children: a daughter, Afton; and two sons, William (Liam) and Alasdair.


Linda Black,
Director of Christian Education
(email)
Doug Phillips,
Youth Leader
(email)
Angela Toscano,
Preschool Director
(email)
Jill Mohr,
Preschool Teacher
Jan McClelland,
Secretary
(email)
Linda McGrath,
Care Coordinator
(email)
Dan Smith,
Worship Team Leader
(email)
Anne Bruening,
Choir Director and Music Ministry Coordinator
(email)
Kathy Montgomery,
Organist
(email)
Rusty Bonzo,
Custodian

 


2019 Church Officers

Session

Our congregation elects 15 Ruling Elders (in three rotating classes) to form a partnership with our two Teaching Elders (Pastors).   Together they form the Session, which provides the people of God with vision, direction, and provision for their ministry within and beyond the gathered congregation.  The session meets monthly for stated meetings of worship and work, while individual elders exercise ongoing leadership in their respective committee and workgroup assignments.

Class of 2019

  • Todd Cole

  • Wendy Farmerie

  • Jill Mohr

  • Cathy Smith

  • Dan Urban

  • Class of 2020

  • Randy Brown

  • Dan Forsberg

  • Scott McGrath

  • Marybeth Vavithes

  • Justin Zackal

  • Class of 2021

  • Mark Arblaster

  • Nancy Donatelli

  • Diane George

  • Janet Smith

  • Judy Veon

  •  


    Deacons

    Our congregation elects 15 Deacons (in three rotating classes) to share in a ministry of compassion and assistance to persons in need both within and beyond the congregation.  Deacons exercise this ministry individually, in groups, and in partnership with the Pastors.

    Class of 2019

  • Charlene List

  • Laurie Mackaness

  • Beth Mickle

  • Alex Taylor Schroder

  • Frasier Zahniser

  • Class of 2020

  • Lena Aiken

  • Susan Karson

  • Kelly Klamut

  • Cathy Norton

  • Joel Postema

  • Class of 2021

  • Betsy Boyd

  • Warren Hickman

  • Sandy Johnston

  • Sharon Meyer

  • Chris Parish

  • Cathy Collier

  •  


    Trustees

    Our congregation elects 12 Trustees (in three rotating classes) to serve as stewards of the congregation’s facility and resources, ensuring that a church building intended for worship, education, and fellowship works for the congregation and not against it.  Trustees coordinate with staff members in overseeing all levels of maintenance.  They also provide leadership to the congregation in the form of long-range facility, capital campaign, and resource management planning.  While not ordained like Elders and Deacons, the role of the Trustees is vital to the congregation’s ministry and mission.

    Class of 2019

  • Lyle Johnston

  • Tyler Cathcart

  • Albert “Buddy” Stuart

  • Angie Urban

  • Class of 2020

  • Dave Mistretta

  • Will Parish

  • Bob DeVido

  • Nathan Hunter

  • Class of 2021

  • Carol Aiken

  • Pat Hanna

  • Jim List

  • Ken Romig


  • Auditors

    Class of 2019 – Jack Reed
    Class of 2020 – Jessica Marett
    Class of 2021 – Kurt Crytzer

     

     

     

    Powered by WordPress.com.

    Up ↑

    Wordpress Social Share Plugin powered by Ultimatelysocial